IEEE SmartGridComms ConferenceIEEE
  HOME     ABOUT     SYMPOSIA      TUTORIALS & WORKSHOPS      REGISTRATION     PROGRAM      COMMITTEE      HOTEL & TRAVEL
 
 

Technical Sessions

Tuesday, October 18

14:00 – 16:05: CN-1: Communication Network Performance Analysis

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: J.P. Vasseur (Cisco, France)

  • New Throughput Analysis of Long-Distance IEEE 802.11 Wireless Communication System for Smart Grid
    Masaaki Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan); Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan); Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan); Nobuaki Otsuki (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Cooporation, Japan); Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT, Japan)
  • Performance Analysis of Radio Propagation Models for Smart Grid Applications
    Christian Müller (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Hanno Georg (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Markus Putzke (Dortmund University of Technology, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
  • Analysis of Advanced Metering over a Wide Area Cellular Network
    Michael R. Souryal (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Nada Golmie (NIST, USA)
  • Performance Evaluation of MAC Backoff Algorithm in Narrowband PLC
    Stanislav Mudriievskyi (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Ievgenii Tsokalo (Kyiv Politechnik Institute, Ukraine); Abdelfatteh Haidine (KEMA Consullting GmbH, Germany); Bamidele Adebisi (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Ralf J. Lehnert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
  • Performance Analysis of Wireless Mesh Routing Protocols for Smart Utility Networks
    Gopalakrishnan Iyer (Auburn University, USA); Prathima Agrawal (Auburn University, USA); Emmanuel Monnerie (Landis + Gyr, USA); Ruben Salazar Cardozo (Landis + Gyr, USA)


14:00 – 16:05: MDR-1: Pricing policies for demand side management

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Hans De Neve (Vito, Belgium)

  • Demand-Side Load Scheduling Incentivized by Dynamic Energy Prices
    Hadi Goudarzi (University of Southern California, USA); Safar Hatami (University of Southern California, USA); Massoud Pedram (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Optimal Time-of-Use Pricing For Residential Load Control
    Senthilkumar Datchanamoorthy (San Diego State University, USA); Sunil Kumar (San Diego State University, USA); Yusuf Ozturk (San Diego State University, USA); Gordon Lee (San Diego State University, USA)
  • Dual-pricing Policy for Controller-side Strategies in Demand Side Management
    Siyu Yue (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jiong Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yuantao Gu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chenye Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yiyu Shi (Missouri Univ of Science & Technology, USA)
  • Energy Delivery Transaction Pricing for Flexible Electrical Loads
    Mahdi Kefayati (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ross Baldick (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Optimal Energy Consumption Scheduling Using Mechanism Design for the Future Smart Grid
    Pedram Samadi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)


14:00 – 16:05: MCP-1: Wide Area Monitoring, Protection & Control 1

Room: Klimt
Chair: Tevfik Sezi (Siemens AG, Germany)

  • Fully Distributed Bad Data Processing for Wide Area State Estimation
    Dae-Hyun Choi (Texas A&M University, USA); Le Xie (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • PMU Placement and Error Control using Belief Propagation
    Deepjyoti Deka (University of Texas, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • Real-Time Multiterminal Fault Location System for Transmission Networks
    Armando Guzman (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., USA); Yanfeng Gong (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., USA); Mangapathirao Mynam (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., USA)
  • A Distributed Fault Protection Method for Power Grid with High Penetration of Renewable Energy Sources
    Dilek Dustegor (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia); Touria El mezyani (Caps -Florida State University, USA); Sanjeev Srivastava (Florida State University, USA)
  • Lassoing Line Outages in the Smart Power Grid
    Hao Zhu (University of Minnesota, USA); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

16:30 – 18:10: AM-1: New Architectures for the Smart Grid

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Anna Scaglione (UC Davis, USA)

  • Virtual Smart Grid Architecture and Control Framework
    Yufeng Xin (Renaissance Computing Institute (RENCI), USA); Ilia Baldine (RENCI (Renaissance Computing Institute) & UNC Chapel Hill, USA); Jeff Chase (Duke University, USA); Tsegereda Beyene (Cisco, USA); Bill Parkhurst (Cisco Systems, USA); Aranya Chakrabortty (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • GRIP - Grids with Intelligent Periphery: Control Architectures for Grid2050
    David Bakken (Washington State University, USA); Anjan Bose (Washington State University, USA); Mani Chandy (Caltech, USA); Pramod Khargonekar (Univ of Florida, Gainesville, USA); Anthony Kuh (Univ of Hawaii, Manoa, USA); Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA); Alexandra von Meier (Sonoma State University, USA); Kameshwar Poolla (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Pravin Varaiya (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Felix Wu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Information Infrastructure for Cellular Load Management in Green Power Delivery Systems
    Mahnoosh Alizadeh (University of California, Davis, USA); Anna Scaglione (University of California, Davis, USA); Robert Thomas (Cornell U, USA); Duncan Callaway (UC Berkeley, USA)
  • A Microgrid Energy Management System for Inducing Optimal Demand Response
    Soojeong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea); Sunju Park (Yonsei University, Korea); Dong Joo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea); Seung-Jae Han (Yonsei University, Korea); Hak-Man Kim (Electrical Engineering, Korea)


16:30 – 18:10: STD-1: Standardization, Interoperability and Coexistence & Regulation

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Michael Koch (Devolo AG, Germany)

  • Comparison of the Communication Protocols DLMS/COSEM, SML and IEC 61850 for Smart Metering Applications
    Stefan Feuerhahn (Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany); Michael Zillgith (Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany); Christof Wittwer (Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
  • CIMbaT - Automated Generation of CIM-based OPC UA-Address Spaces
    Sebastian Rohjans (OFFIS, Germany); Klaus Piech (OFFIS, Germany); Mathias Uslar (OFFIS, Germany); Jean-Francois Cabadi (ALSTOM, France)
  • Towards the Automatic Alignment of CIM and SCL Ontologies
    Rafael Santodomingo (Comillas Pontifical University. ICAI School of Engineering, Spain); José Antonio Rodríguez-Mondéjar (Instituto de Investigación Tecnológica, Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain); Miguel Ángel Sanz-Bobi (Comillas Pontifical University. ICAI School of Engineering, Spain); Sebastian Rohjans (OFFIS, Germany); Mathias Uslar (OFFIS, Germany)
  • Semantic Integration of IEC 60870 into CIM
    Yoseba Penya (University of Deusto, Spain); Aitor Peña (University of Deusto, Spain); Oihane Kamara Esteban (University of Deusto, Spain)

16:30 – 18:10: VPP-1: Microgrids

Room: Klimt
Chair: Lieven Vandevelde (Ghent University, Belgium)

  • Implementation of Dijkstra's Algorithm in a Dynamic Microgrid for Relay Hierarchy Detection
    Taha Selim Ustun (Victoria University, Australia); Cagil Ozansoy (Victoria University, Australia); Aladin Zayegh (Victoria University, Australia)
  • Distance Measurement over PLC for Dynamic Grid Mapping of Smart Micro Grids
    Tomaso Erseghe (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco Lorenzon (University of Padova, Italy); Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova, Italy); Alessandro Costabeber (University of Padova, Italy); Paolo Tenti (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Improvement of Islanded Operating Stability for Lean-burn Gas Engine by Effective Use of Power Storage Device
    Toshiyuki Ito (Electric Power System Council of Japan & Tokyo Gas Co., Ltd, Japan)
  • Secondary Control for Voltage Unbalance Compensation in an Islanded Microgrid
    Mehdi Savaghebi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Josep Guerrero (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Alireza Jalilian (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Juan C. Vasquez (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)

Wednesday, October 19

09:00 – 10:40: AM-2: Performance of the Smart Grid

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Anna Scaglione (UC Davis, USA)

  • Phase Identification in Smart Grids
    Vijay Arya (IBM Research - India, India); Deva Seetharam (IBM Research - India, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India); Kejitan Dontas (IBM Research - India, India); Christopher Pavlovski (IBM, USA); Steve Hoy (IBM, Australia); Jayant Kalagnanam (IBM Research, USA)
  • Energy Router: Architectures and Functionalities toward Energy Internet
    Yi Xu (North Carolina State University, USA); Jianhua Zhang (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Avik Juneja (North Carolina State University, USA); Subhashish Bhattacharya (NCSU, USA)
  • Performance Evaluation of Integrated Smart Energy Solutions Through Large-Scale Simulations
    Terence Song (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Dritan Kaleshi (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Ran Zhou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Olivier Boudeville (EDF R&D, France); Jingxuan Ma (EDF R&D, France); Aude Pelletier (EDF Energy, United Kingdom); Idir Haddadi (EDF Energy, United Kingdom)
  • Utilizing SOA-ready Devices for Virtual Power Plant Control in Semantic-enabled Smart Grid Analyzing IEC 61850 and OPC UA integration methodology
    Stjepan Sucic (Koncar Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering, Croatia); Ante Martinic (Koncar Power Plant and Electric Traction Engineering Inc., Croatia); Denis Francesconi (Hydro Québec, Canada)

09:00 – 10:40: SP-1: EV-1: V2G Optimization

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Jörg Heuer (Siemens AG, Germany)

  • Distributed Charging of PHEVs in a Smart Grid
    Zhong Fan (Toshiba Research Europe, United Kingdom)
  • Cost Minimization for Charging and Discharging of Electric Vehicles
    Yifeng He (Ryerson University, Canada); Bala Venkatesh (Ryerson University, Canada); Ling Guan (Ryerson University, Canada)
  • Real-Time Vehicle-to-Grid Control Algorithm under Price Uncertainty
    Wenbo Shi (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • A Noncooperative Game for Double Auction-Based Energy Trading between PHEVs and Distribution Grids
    Walid Saad (University of Miami, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Tamer Ba┼čar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

09:00 – 10:40: SP-1: Privacy Protection in Smart Grid

Room: Klimt
Chair: Sanjay Goel (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)

  • Cooperative State Estimation for Preserving Privacy of User Behaviors in Smart Grid
    Younghun Kim (IBM T J Watson Research & University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University & Division of Computer Systems, Sweden); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
  • Network-layer Protection Schemes against Stealth Attacks on State Estimators in Power Systems
    Ognjen Vukovic (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Kin Cheong Sou (KTH, Sweden); György Dán (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Henrik Sandberg (KTH, Sweden)
  • Smart Meter Privacy: A Utility-Privacy Framework
    S. Raj Rajagopalan (HP Labs, USA); Lalitha Sankar (Princeton University, USA); Soheil Mohajer (Princeton, Switzerland); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
  • PASS: Privacy-preserving Authentication Scheme for Smart Grid Network
    Tat Wing Chim (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Siu Ming Yiu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lucas C.K. Hui (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K. Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

11:05 – 12:45: AM-3: Network theory and science applied to Smart Grid

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Anna Scaglione (UC Davis, USA)

  • Network Coding in Smart Grids
    Yannick Phulpin (INESC Porto, Portugal); Joao Barros (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Daniel E. Lucani (University of Porto - School of Engineering & Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal)
  • How Stochastic Network Calculus Concepts Help Green the Power Grid
    Kai Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  • Communication-Oriented Smart Grid Framework
    Miles Hao Fu Wen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ka-Cheong Leung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
  • Crowdsourcing energy via mobile devices as a migration enabler towards the SmartGrid
    Stamatis Karnouskos (SAP Research, Germany)

11:05 – 12:45: SP-2: Information Theory and Cyber-security

Room: Klimt
Chair: Stephen Bush (GE Global Research, USA)

  • Distributed Joint Cyber Attack Detection and State Recovery in Smart Grids
    Ali Tajer (Princeton University, USA); Soummya Kar (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shuguang Cui (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Specification-based Intrusion Detection for Home Area Networks in Smart Grids
    Paria Jokar (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hasen Nicanfar (University of British Columbia, Canada); Victor CM Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • On the Use of Pattern Matching for Rapid Anomaly Detection in Smart Grid Infrastructures
    Zubair Baig (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)
  • Competitive Privacy in the Smart Grid: An Information-theoretic Approach
    Lalitha Sankar (Princeton University, USA); Soummya Kar (Princeton University, USA); Ravi Tandon (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

11:05 – 12:45: EV-2: V2G Management + CN-2: Communication Traffic Analysis

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Jörg Heuer (Siemens AG, Germany) + J.P. Vasseur (Cisco, France)

  • A Distributed Multi-Operator W2V2G Management Approach
    Jan Keiser (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Juri Glass (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Nils Masuch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Marco Lützenberger (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Sahin Albayrak (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
  • An Approximate Dynamic Programming Approach for Coordinated Charging Control At Vehicle-to-Grid Aggregator
    Jinbiao Xu (University of British Columbia, Canada); Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • Source Rate Maximization for Smart Meter Mesh Networks Using Distributed Algorithm
    Yifeng He (Ryerson University, Canada); Ling Guan (Ryerson University, Canada)
  • Data-Quality-Aware Volume Reduction in Smart Grid Networks
    Liane Lewin-Eytan (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel); Miriam Allalouf (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel); Gidon Gershinsky (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel); Joseph (Seffi) Naor (Technion, Israel)

14:00 – 16:05: CN-3: Communication Architecture and Protocols

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: J.P. Vasseur (Cisco, France)

  • A Hierarchical Communication Network Architecture for Smart Grid
    Myongsoo Kim (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); John Jacob Metzner (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
  • Assessing Communications Technology Options for Smart Grid Applications
    Amar Patel (Siemens Corporate Research, USA); Juan Aparicio (Siemens Corporate Research, USA); Nazif C Tas (Siemens Corporate Research, USA); Michael T Loiacono (Siemens Energy, USA); Justinian Rosca (Siemens Corporate Research, USA)
  • Optimal Allocation of Heterogeneous Smartgrid Traffic to Heterogeneous Networks
    Marco Levorato (Stanford University & University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
  • UHF White Space Network for Rural Smart Grid Communication
    Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
  • A Secure Energy Routing Mechanism for Sharing Renewable Energy in Smart Microgrid
    Ting Zhu (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Sheng Xiao (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Yi Ping (The University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Weibo Gong (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

14:00 – 16:05: MDR-2: Novel demand side management schemes and architectures

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Hans De Neve (Vito, Belgium)

  • Strategy and Modeling for Building DR Optimization
    Richard C. Lau (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Sami Ayyorgun (Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA); Siun-Chuon Mau (Applied Research, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA); Sharanya Eswaran (Telcordia Technologies, USA); Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Steven Bushby (NIST, USA); David Holmberg (NIST, USA)
  • A Game-Theoretical Decision-Making Scheme for Electricity Retailers in the Smart Grid with Demand-Side Management
    Shengrong Bu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Liu (Carleton University, Canada)
  • Energy On Demand: Efficient and Versatile Energy Control System for Home Energy Management
    Takekazu Kato (Kyoto University, Japan); Kenji Yuasa (Kyoto University, Japan); Takashi Matsuyama (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Cloud-based Demand Response for Smart Grid: Architecture and Distributed Algorithms
    Hongseok Kim (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Young Jin Kim (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Kai Yang (Bell Labs Alcatel Lucent, USA); Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, USA)
  • Forecasting the Usage of Household Appliances Through Power Meter Sensors for Demand Management in the Smart Grid
    Antimo Barbato (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marta Rodolfi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Davide Tagliaferri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

14:00 – 16:05: MCP-2: Wide Area Monitoring, Protection & Control 2

Room: Klimt
Chair: Tevfik Sezi (SIEMENS AG, Germany)

  • Synchrophasor Processor Detects Out-of-Step Conditions
    Armando Guzman (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., USA); Edmund O. Schweitzer (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc., USA)
  • Cooperative Congestion Control in Power Grid Communication Networks
    Naveen Cherukuri (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Model predictive control of HVDC power flow to improve transient stability in power systems
    Yannick Phulpin (INESC Porto, Portugal); Jagabondhu Hazra (IBM Research - India, India); Damien Ernst (University of Liège, Belgium)
  • Frequency Variations in Hybrid Renewable Energy Network with Integrated Storage
    Michelle Lim (University of Colorado, USA); Mohit Chhabra (University of Colorado, USA); Puneet Pasrich (University of Colorado & REgrid, USA); Kimberly Newman (University of Colorado, USA); Frank Barnes (University of Colorado, USA)
  • Wide Area Monitoring with Phasor Measurement Data
    Markus Wache (Siemens AG, Germany)

Thursday, October 20

09:00 – 10:40: SP-3: Cyber Protection Schemes for Smart Grid

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Sanjay Goel (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)

  • MAC Aggregation Resilient to DoS Attacks
    Vladimir Kolesnikov (Bell Labs, USA); Wonsuck Lee (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Junhee Hong (Kyungwon University, Korea)
  • Smart Grid Data Integrity Attacks: Characterizations and Countermeasures
    Annarita Giani (UC Berkeley, USA); Eilyan Bitar (Univ of California, Berkeley, USA); Miles McQueen (Idaho National Labs, USA); Pramod Khargonekar (Univ of Florida, Gainesville, USA); Kameshwar Poolla (University of California at Berkeley, USA); Manuel Garcia (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Mediating Cyber and Physical Threat Propagation in Secure Smart Grid Architectures
    Clifford Neuman (University of Southern California, USA); Kymie Tan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
  • Stealth False Data Injection using Independent Component Analysis in Smart Grid
    Mohammad Esmalifalak (University of Houston, USA); Huy A. Nguyen (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

09:00 – 10:40: WP-1: The Whole Picture: Sense, Communicate, Compute, Control 1

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Geert Deconinck (KULeuven, Belgium)

  • A Decentralized Algorithm for Optimal Resource Allocation in Smartgrids with Communication Network Externalities
    Michael Kallitsis (University of Michigan, USA); George Michailidis (University of Michigan, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Efficient and Reliable Multiple Access for Advanced Metering in Future Smart Grid
    Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Lifeng Lai (University of Arkansas, Little Rock, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Depeng Yang (University of Tennessee at Knoxville, USA)
  • Communication limitations in iterative real time pricing for power systems
    Gabriele Webber (ETH Zurich & Universita` degli Studi di Trento, Switzerland); Joseph Warrington (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Sébastien Mariéthoz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Manfred Morari (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Near real time energy monitoring for end users: requirements and sample applications
    Topi Mikkola (BaseN oy, Finland); Erik Bunn (BaseN Corporation, Finland); Pasi Hurri (BaseN oy, Finland); Giulio Jacucci (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Matti Lehtonen (Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland); Manyazewal Fitta (Aalto University, Finland); Solomon Biza (Aalto University, Finland)

09:00 – 10:40: MSD-1: Management mechanisms for Smart Grids

Room: Klimt
Chair: Filip De Turck (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium)

  • Management of Distributed Energy Resources in IEC 61850 using Web Services on Devices
    Jens Schmutzler (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Sven Gröning (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
  • Optimal Real-Time Pricing under Load Uncertainty based on Utility Maximization for Smart Grid
    Poramate Tarasak (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
  • The Potential for Compensating Wind Fluctuations with Residential Load Shifting of Electric Vehicles
    Anett Schuelke (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Kellie Erickson (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)
  • Contingency Constrained Economic Dispatch in Smart Grids with Correlated Demands
    Yiyu Shi (Missouri Univ of Science & Technology, USA); Jinjun Xiong (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)

11:05 – 12:45: SP-4 + AM-4: Challenges in Smart Grid architectures

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: Anna Scaglione (UC Davis, USA)

  • Adapting PKI for the Smart Grid
    Todd Baumeister (University of Hawaii, Manoa, USA)
  • Challenges of using smart local devices for the management of the Smart Grid
    Ignacio Lopez-Rodriguez (Institute for Intelligent Systems & University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain); Mario Hernández-Tejera (Institute for Intelligent Systems - SIANI & University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
  • Local Energy Storage Sizing in Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Charging Stations Under Blocking Probability Constraints
    Islam S Bayram (North Carolina State University, USA); George Michailidis (University of Michigan, USA); Michael Devetsikiotis (North Carolina State University, USA); Subhashish Bhattacharya (NCSU, USA); Aranya Chakrabortty (North Carolina State University, USA); Fabrizio Granelli (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Implementing a Laboratory Development Platform for an LVDC Distribution System
    Pasi Nuutinen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Pasi Salonen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Pasi Peltoniemi (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Tero Kaipia (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Pertti Silventoinen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Jarmo Partanen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)

11:05 – 12:45: MSD-2 + VPP-2: Optimization techniques for Smart Grid Management

Room: Klimt
Chair: Matthias Strobbe (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium)

  • A Rolling Horizon Approach to Distribution Feeder Reconfiguration with Switching Costs
    Eugene Feinberg (Stony Brook University, USA); Jiaqiao Hu (State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA); Kan Huang (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
  • House Energy Demand Optimization in Single and Multi-User Scenarios
    Antimo Barbato (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Giuliana Carello (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Maurizio Delfanti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Marco Merlo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Andrea Zaminga (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  • A Mixed Integer Linear Formulation for Microgrid Economic Scheduling
    Alessandra Parisio (Università del Sannio, Italy); Luigi Glielmo (Università del Sannio, Italy)
  • Optimal Design of Hybrid Energy System with PV/ Wind Turbine/ Storage: A Case Study
    Rui Huang (California Institute of Technology, USA); Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA); Ufuk Topcu (California Institute of Technology, USA); Mani Chandy (Caltech, USA); Christopher Clarke (Southern California Edison, USA)

11:05 – 12:45: WP-2: The Whole Picture: Sense, Communicate, Compute, Control 2

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Tomaso Erseghe (University of Padova, Italy)

  • Synchronization of Power Networks Without and With Communication Infrastructures
    Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
  • A distributed method for state estimation and false data detection in power networks
    Fabio Pasqualetti (University of Santa Barbara, Italy); Ruggero Carli (University of Padova, Italy); Francesco Bullo (UCSB, USA)
  • Optimal Energy Storage Control Policies for the Smart Power Grid
    Iordanis Koutsopoulos (University of Thessaly and CERTH & CERTH, Greece); Vassiliki Hatzi (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
  • Inverter VAR Control for Distribution Systems with Renewables
    Masoud Farivar (California Institute of Technology, USA); Christopher Clarke (Southern California Edison, USA); Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA); Mani Chandy (Caltech, USA)

14:00 – 16:05: CN-4: Communication Protocol Analysis

Room: Ballroom I
Chair: J.P. Vasseur (Cisco, France)

  • Sensing-Delay Tradeoff for Communication in Cognitive Radio enabled Smart Grid
    Ruilong Deng (Zhejiang Universtiy, P.R. China); Sabita Maharjan (University of Oslo and Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Xianghui Cao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yan Zhang (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo, Norway); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo and Simula Research Lab., Norway)
  • SSTP: a Scalable and Secure Transport Protocol for Smart Grid Data Collection
    Young Jin Kim (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Vladimir Kolesnikov (Bell Labs, USA); Hongseok Kim (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, USA)
  • The Effect of LPTV Channel Adaptation on the Performance of Broadband PLC for Smart Grid
    Muharrem A Tunç (University of Kansas, USA); Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA); Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
  • Blind Recovery of Smart Meter Wireless Transmissions employing Independent Component Analysis in the presence of Strong Wideband Interference
    Raghuram Ranganathan (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Robert Caiming Qiu (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Shujie Hou (Tennessee Tech Univ, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Comparison of Narrow-Band OFDM PLC Solutions and I-UWB Modulation over Distribution Grids
    Andrea M Tonello (University of Udine, Italy); Salvatore D'Alessandro (University of Udine, Italy); Fabio Versolatto (University of Udine, Italy); Carlo Tornelli (RSE, Italy)

14:00 – 16:05: PRA-1: Results and experiences

Room: Ballroom II
Chair: Rolf Adam (Cisco, Germany)

  • Design and Implementation of a Cross-Platform Sensor Network for Smart Grid Transmission Line Monitoring
    Patrick Casey (University of Windsor, Canada); Nabih Jaber (University of Windsor, Canada); Kemal Tepe (University of Windsor, Canada)
  • Power Line Carrier (PLC) Signal Analysis of Smart Meters for Outlier Detection
    Rakesh Rao (University of North Carolina at Charlotte & Home, USA); Srinivas Akella (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Gokhan Guley (HiSoft Technology International, USA)
  • PRIME on-field deployment: summary of results and discussion
    Inigo Berganza (Iberdrola SA, Spain); Alberto Sendin (Iberdrola, Spain); Aitor Arzuaga (ZiV, Spain); Manu Sharma (Current Technologies International, Switzerland); Badri Varadarajan (Texas Instruments, USA)
  • Talk to Transformers: An Empirical Study of Device Communications for the FREEDM System
    Xiang Lu (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Avik Juneja (North Carolina State University, USA); Alexander Dean (NC State University, USA)
  • Effect of Couplers and Line Branches on PLC Communication Channel Response
    Cornelis J. Kikkert (James Cook University, Australia)

14:00 – 16:05: VPP-3: Distributed Generation and Renewables

Room: Klimt
Chair: Lieven Vandevelde (Ghent University, Belgium)

  • A Study of Low Voltage Ride-Through Capability for Offshore Wind Power Plant
    Gary Chang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
  • Application of IEC 61850 to the Communication of a Large-scale Photovoltaic Power Generation Operation -Web Service and Conformance Test-
    Hiroyuki Yusa (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan); Tetsuo Otani (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan); Noriyuki Senke (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan); Eiji Ohba (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan); Yutaka Arai (Meidensha Corporation, Japan); Yoshimichi Okuno (Meidensha Corporation, Japan); Takanori Hayashi (Meidensha Corporation, Japan); Yasuyuki Hoshi (Meidensha Corporation, Japan)
  • Predicting Solar Generation from Weather Forecasts Using Machine Learning
    Navin Sharma (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Pranshu Sharma (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); David Irwin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
  • Introducing small storage capacity at residential PV installations to prevent overvoltages
    Jan Cappelle (University College KaHo Sint-Lieven, Belgium); Johan N Vanalme (HoWest & Ghent University, Belgium); Stijn Vispoel (University College KaHo Sint-Lieven, Belgium); Thomas Van Maerhem (University College KaHo Sint-Lieven, Belgium); Bart Verhelst (HoWest & Lemcko, Belgium); Colin Debruyne (UGent & HoWest dept. GKG, Belgium); Jan Desmet (UGent, Belgium)
  • Assessment and mitigation of voltage violations by solar panels in a residential distribution grid
    Tom Verschueren (Ghent University, Belgium); Kevin Mets (Ghent University, Belgium); Matthias Strobbe (University of Ghent, Belgium); Bart JF Meersman (Ghent University, Belgium); Chris Develder (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium); Lieven Vandevelde (Ghent University, Belgium)



 
 


PROGRAM-AT-A-GLANCE >>


KEYNOTE SPEAKERS>>


TECHNICAL PROGRAM >>

PANELS >>

PRESENTATIONS >>

TUTORIALS >>

WORKSHOPS >>


 
         home      about      committee      participate      patrons      program      nondiscrimination policy          © 2010 IEEE Communications Society